Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

State Collection Service, Inc. ("Company") respects the privacy of those who access this website.

Information Gathering and Use

The intended purpose of this website is to provide the user with an electronic means to submit a payment online with respect to an account that has been placed with Company for collection. We may request personal information, including name, address, social security number, email address and phone number, from you at this website to update Company records, to assist in the processing of your payment or for debt collection purposes. Company will only disclose personal information in compliance with applicable laws and regulations and will require recipients to protect the personal information and use it only for the purpose provided. This personal information will not be sold, shared, or rented to others in any way that deviates from this website privacy policy. Security Measures

Security Measures

Company and its third party partners employ a variety of mechanisms and controls to ensure that any information obtained from users is not misused, lost or inappropriately altered.

External Links

At certain places, those accessing this site may be able to access live links to other Internet addresses. Company does not endorse, sponsor, approve, certify or control these external Internet addresses and therefore does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, efficacy, timeliness, security or correct sequencing of information located at such addresses. Company will not be liable for damages of any kind resulting from the use of such links, websites or external materials.

Minors

This website is not intended for children. If you are below the age of thirteen (13), we ask that you not submit any personal information to this website. In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not accept any registrations or other personal information from those under the age of thirteen (13).